An Elephant Sitting Still (2019)

An Elephant Sitting Still
An Elephant Sitting Still



MPAA Rating :

Release Date: Mar 08, 2019

Running Time : 230 mins

Genre :

Country :

Language :


Also Known As:

Um elefante sentado quieto | An Elephant Sitting Still | An Elephant Sitting Still | Ένας ελέφαντας στέκεται ακίνητος | Siedzacy slon | Слон сидит спокойно | An Elephant Sitting Still | An Elephant Sitting Still



Synopsis

An Elephant Sitting Still is a drama movie written, directed and edited by Hu Bo. The first and last film of the novelist-turned-director Hu. Hu committed suicide soon after finishing his film on 12 October 2017 at the age of 29, it is based on a story with the same title from his 2017 novel Huge Crack. It made its world premiere in the Forum section of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival. The movie had won acclaim from other established directors such as Bela Tarr, Wang Bing, Ang Lee and Gus Van Sant. The movie opened the FIRST International Film Festival in Xining. It was released in the United Kingdom on December 14 2018, while in United States on March 8 2019. The story links together the lives of a number of protagonists, narrating the course of one single, tension-filled day from dawn to dusk, and along the way, painting a portrait of a society marked by selfishness. An Elephant Sitting Still movie story starts in the northern Chinese city of Manzhouli, they say there is an elephant that simply sits and ignores the world. Manzhouli becomes an obsession for the protagonists of this movie, a longed-for escape from the downward spiral in which they find themselves. Among them is schoolboy Bu, on the run after pushing Shuai down the stairs, who was bullying him previously. Bu’s classmate Ling has run away from her mother and fallen for the charms of her teacher. Shuai’s older brother Cheng feels responsible for the suicide of a friend. And finally, along with many other characters whose fates are inextricably bound together, there’s Mr. Wang, a sprightly pensioner whose son wants to offload him onto a home. In virtuoso visual compositions, the film tells the story of one single suspenseful day from dawn to dusk, when the train to Manzhouli is set to depart.



Rent / Buy An Elephant Sitting Still Movie





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DISCLAIMER:-

While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date. The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only. BlockBusterOne does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. BlockBusterOne provides you information related to movies and TV shows like synopsis, trailers, directors, writers, starcast etc which is collected from various websites. We are not support any kind of download related full movie and tv show here, you can buy movie and tv shows.

If you found any copyright issue in BlockBusterOne website, feel free to contact us, we will take action within 24 working hours.

NOTE: We are not hosting any kind of videos related movies or tv shows and also not support any kind of download. We just provide information related movies and tv shows.